Get started14 Bryony Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 22.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £146,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 70 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Bryony Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£146,000
+13.2%over 17 years22 November 2004
£129,000
+163.3%over 4 years20 November 2000
£49,000
+2.1%over 3 years29 August 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4LY: £120,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH42 4QT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.