Get started8 Ashley Street is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3YB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 57.9% above the 2019 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Ashley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 8 Ashley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£950
Street avg £767
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Ferry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£76,000
+72.7%over 1 year27 April 2018
£44,000
-15.4%over 11 years14 July 2006
£52,000
+85.7%over 4 years24 May 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3YB: £75,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.