Get started20 Ashley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3YB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 46.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2026
20 Ashley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Ashley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£976
Street avg £765
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Ferry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£80,000
+25.0%over 7 years29 March 2016
£64,000
30 August 2013
£64,000
+60.2%over 10 years6 May 2003
£39,950
+40.2%over 4 years30 September 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3YB: £74,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH42 3UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.