Get started3 Mulberry Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 53.2% above the 2018 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £79,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 3 Mulberry Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £899
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£79,000
-1.2%over 11 years20 November 2006
£79,995
-5.9%over 1 year26 November 2004
£85,000
+150.0%over 2 years21 June 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XZ: £63,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.