Get started2 Mulberry Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 41.2% above the 2018 sale price. Sold September 2018 for £85,000.
2 Mulberry Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2023
2 Mulberry Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 11 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 11 years.
2 Mulberry Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£924
Street avg £910
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£85,000
+4.9%over 2 years21 March 2016
£81,000
-13.8%over 8 years29 November 2007
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XZ: £63,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH42 3YL
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.