Get started18 Mulberry Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 95.7% above the 2019 sale of £69,000. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £69,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Mulberry Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 15 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 18 Mulberry Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£758
Street avg £917
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2019Most recent
£69,000
-12.1%over 14 years26 November 2004
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XZ: £63,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB