Get started67 Grove Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 369.1% above the 2000 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 67.3% below the postcode norm.
67 Grove Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
67 Grove Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 67 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£220
Street avg £818
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

4 August 2000Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XT: £150,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB