Get started33 Southdale Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 47.7% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,084
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

4 November 2016Most recent
£88,000
-8.3%over 10 years31 August 2006
£96,000
+24.7%over 1 year20 December 2004
£77,000
+71.1%20 October 2004
£45,000
+32.4%over 3 years1 November 2000
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XN: £112,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.