Get started292 Old Chester Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XD). It has a recorded floor area of 297 m² (around 3197 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 236.5% above the 2018 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 84.4% below the postcode norm. At 297 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, HMO conversion and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2018 for £85,000.
292 Old Chester Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Change of Use of long term vacant Public House on ground floor to two flats
292 Old Chester Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2014).
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 4 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 292 Old Chester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
46 (E)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
297 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Pauls Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Change of use of upper floors to form 8 bedroom HMO. Works include proposed rear extension to first floor to provide a communal living/dining and kitchen area.
26 July 2018Most recent
£85,000
+31.0%over 3 years16 September 2014
£64,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XD: £165,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CH42 3XY
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB