Get started7 Lawnside Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -73.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 1266.3% above the 1999 sale of £11,125. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 71.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 7 Lawnside Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -73.1% per year over 1 year.
£11,125
Growth on file: -73.1% per year over 1 year.
7 Lawnside Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£171
Street avg £838
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

2 December 1999Most recent
£11,125
-76.1%over 1 year30 October 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2EU: £66,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH42 2BS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB