Get started8 Tennyson Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 65.8% above the 2015 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
8 Tennyson Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,097
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spenser Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£79,000
-14.6%over 7 years17 December 2007
£92,500
+42.4%over 3 years25 June 2004
£64,950
+46.0%over 1 year15 November 2002
£44,500
+67.9%over 7 years28 July 1995
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2DJ: £126,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH42 2DB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.