Get started3 Tennyson Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 40.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £118,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Tennyson Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 3 Tennyson Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £1,094
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spenser Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£118,000
+57.3%over 2 years19 December 2018
£75,000
+134.4%over 18 years26 April 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2DJ: £126,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 2BN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.