Get started13 Ruskin Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 124.1% above the 2004 sale of £54,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
13 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Ruskin Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£771
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rock Ferry Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

5 May 2004Most recent
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2DB: £98,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 2DB
Closest school
0.4 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB