Get started11 Ruskin Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 102.5% above the 2004 sale of £59,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.9% per year over 5 years.
£59,250
Growth on file: 18.9% per year over 5 years.
11 Ruskin Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£769
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rock Ferry Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2004Most recent
£59,250
+48.1%over 1 year13 September 2002
£40,000
+73.9%over 3 years21 September 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2DB: £98,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.