Get started4 Corinthian Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 270.6% above the 2003 sale of £29,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 26.5% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
4 Corinthian Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Corinthian Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£416
Street avg £586
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Ferry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2003Most recent
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2BH: £57,500 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 2DB
Closest school
0.1 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB