Get started9 Corinthian Street is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 56.3% above the 2019 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £71,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Corinthian Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 9 Corinthian Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£959
Street avg £518
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Ferry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2019Most recent
£71,000
+23.5%over 8 months12 February 2019
£57,500
+4.5%over 11 years4 May 2007
£55,000
+129.2%over 6 years5 January 2001
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2BH: £50,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.