Get started3 Church Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £158,000 in February 2025.
3 Church Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 3 Church Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£158,000
+39.8%over 16 years20 March 2008
£113,000
+34.6%over 4 years10 October 2003
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1RZ: £141,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH42 1PN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.