Get started20 Church Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 20 Church Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 20 Church Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£160,000
+31.1%over 4 years8 June 2018
£122,000
+1.7%over 13 years29 April 2005
£119,950
+25.0%over 1 year10 December 2003
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1RZ: £141,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH42 1RZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.