Get started9 Alpha Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 31.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2023.
9 Alpha Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 9 Alpha Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Alpha Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,015
Street avg £860
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Lane East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1PH: £165,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CH42 1NY
Closest school
0.6 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB