Get started23 Alpha Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 74 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–205 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 23.3% below the 2022 sale of £150,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 165.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £150,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Alpha Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 23 Alpha Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rock Lane East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 March 2022Most recent
£150,000
+130.8%over 12 years31 March 2009
£65,000
-18.2%31 March 2009
£79,500
-18.5%over 3 years2 December 2005
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1PH: £170,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.