Get started6 Haddon Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 82.4% above the 2016 sale of £68,000. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
6 Haddon Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
6 Haddon Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£687
Street avg £840
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Haddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2016Most recent
£68,000
+70.0%over 13 years19 May 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1NZ: £100,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH42 1RZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB