Get started2 Haddon Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 28.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Haddon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Haddon Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £827
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Haddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2006Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1NZ: £100,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH42 1RZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB