Get started18 Haddon Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 1NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 44.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £108,100 in October 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Haddon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 14 years.
£108,100
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 14 years.
18 Haddon Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,050
Street avg £819
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Haddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2018Most recent
£108,100
+35.1%over 14 years13 August 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1NZ: £100,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH42 1RZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB