Get started17 Convent Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0NR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 57.5% above the 2019 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £80,000.
17 Convent Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 2 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 17 Convent Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whetstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2019Most recent
£80,000
-3.6%over 1 year20 September 2017
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0NR: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH42 0NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB