Get started42 Chesnut Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 736 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2006–2021, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 34 EPCs). Last sale on file: £119,750 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Chesnut Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2021
42 Chesnut Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 14 years.
£119,750
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 42 Chesnut Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,751
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

10 February 2021Most recent
£119,750
+33.1%over 5 years7 August 2015
£90,000
-21.4%over 8 years11 September 2006
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LB: £161,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.