Get started11 Chesnut Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 39.3% above the 2008 sale price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
11 Chesnut Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Chesnut Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

25 June 2008Most recent
£150,000
+355.2%over 11 years13 March 1997
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LB: £161,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH42 0ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB