Get started6 Elm Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 47.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 116 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2019 for £95,000.
6 Elm Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
6 Elm Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£819
Street avg £1,029
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

25 June 2019Most recent
£95,000
+184.9%over 19 years22 October 1999
£33,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LA: £222,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodlands Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB