Get started74 Victoria Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 53% above the 2006 sale of £83,000. At 127 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
74 Victoria Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 11 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 74 Victoria Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£654
Street avg £959
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

30 November 2006Most recent
£83,000
-3.5%over 2 years3 August 2004
£86,000
+154.8%over 9 years30 June 1995
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JY: £90,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH42 0LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.