Get started60 Victoria Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 42.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. At 85 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 60 Victoria Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £902
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£119,000
+98.3%over 12 years1 November 2004
£60,000
+42.9%over 2 years9 November 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JY: £90,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.