Get started30 Dingle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 23.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 126 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £120,000.
30 Dingle Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
30 Dingle Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 10 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 30 Dingle Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £934
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£120,000
+128.6%over 9 years19 April 2013
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JW: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB