Get started29 Dingle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 93.1% above the 2020 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2020 for £72,000.
29 Dingle Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 20 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 29 Dingle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £928
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2020Most recent
£72,000
-31.4%over 15 years26 November 2004
£105,000
+91.1%over 4 years31 March 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JW: £135,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.