Get started57 Milton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 39.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 138.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £117,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
57 Milton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 57 Milton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £845
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2018Most recent
£117,500
+27.7%over 2 years2 June 2016
£92,000
+22.7%over 8 months28 September 2015
£75,000
+150.0%over 18 years21 February 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JT: £111,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.