Get started6 Ash Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 102 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 58% above the 2012 sale of £88,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012.
6 Ash Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2022
6 Ash Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Ash Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£863
Street avg £1,040
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

19 October 2012Most recent
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JR: £120,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB