Get started52 Willmer Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 39.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 101% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £92,300 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 52 Willmer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£914
Street avg £731
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£92,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JE: £121,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB