Get started24 Laurel Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 103.5% above the 2017 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
To take down and remove 2 storey gable wall assessed as being in poor condition. To rebuild wall with secure footings, insulation and rendering. Rebuild does not alter existing structure of building and is only designed to be replacement of existing wall.
Price for 24 Laurel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£57,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2017Most recent
£57,500
+16.0%over 8 years30 April 2009
£49,569
-44.9%over 1 year14 March 2008
£90,000
+531.6%over 9 years31 July 1998
£14,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JA: £130,000 (2025–2021).
CH42 0NA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.