Get started14 Laurel Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 214% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £258,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 14 Laurel Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 26 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Laurel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,457
Street avg £902
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 March 2022Most recent
£258,000
+138.9%over 12 months31 March 2021
£108,000
+111.8%over 9 years12 October 2011
£51,000
+2.0%26 April 2011
£50,000
+316.7%over 14 years5 August 1996
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JA: £127,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.