Get started8 Charlcombe Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HY). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 32.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
8 Charlcombe Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£985
Street avg £783
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

14 August 2017Most recent
£97,500
+178.6%over 13 years13 November 2003
£35,000
+16.7%over 2 years31 August 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HY: £92,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.