Get started19 Raffles Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 100% above the 2003 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Raffles Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 8 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 8 years.
19 Raffles Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£675
Street avg £853
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2003Most recent
£56,000
+86.7%over 5 years26 August 1998
£30,000
+64.4%over 3 years20 July 1995
£18,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HH: £117,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.