Get started369 Borough Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 72 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (26–72 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 113.8% above the 2024 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 41.6% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £58,000. At 72 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
369 Borough Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 29 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 369 Borough Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

27 November 2024Most recent
£58,000
+46.8%over 8 years21 November 2016
£39,500
+6.8%over 1 year10 August 2015
£37,000
+85.0%over 19 years2 October 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HA: £80,000 (2017–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CH42 0NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.