Get started21 Clifford Drive is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH4 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 194.2% above the 2002 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2024
21 Clifford Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 6 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Clifford Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£956
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

31 May 2002Most recent
£86,000
+63.8%over 6 years24 May 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7PA: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH4 7DE
Cranford Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lache Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB