Get startedMilford Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Lache, Chester, Chester (CH4 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £356,000.
Milford Lodge has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (to replace existing sun room)
Milford Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Milford Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 June 2023Most recent
£356,000
+51.5%over 16 years27 October 2006
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7NG: £171,000 (2019–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH4 7LN
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lache Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.