Get started12 Powells Orchard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 57 m² this is the 16th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 12 Powells Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
River Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 9 years21 September 2012
£125,000
+35.1%over 10 years23 August 2002
£92,500
+55.5%over 8 months18 December 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7LA: £130,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH4 7EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.