Get started5 Ebury Place is an end-of-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 51.2% above the 2007 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2023
Replacement of existing rear windows and the installation of one rooflight to the rear of no. 4 Ebury Place
5 Ebury Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 11 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Ebury Place lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Insertion of skylight to front and rear roofs
8 October 2007Most recent
£162,000
+244.7%over 11 years25 September 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CH4 7JW: £113,250 (2020–1996).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB