Get started11 Browns Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 26.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Browns Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 20 years.
11 Browns Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brown's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£300,000
+37.0%over 10 years4 August 2006
£219,000
+157.6%over 8 years22 May 1998
£85,000
+35.0%over 8 months8 September 1997
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7JU: £186,000 (2019–2003).
5 Grosvenor Cottages Browns Lane Handbridge Chester
Sold Oct 2019
5 Browns Lane Handbridge Chester
Sold Jul 2016
4 Browns Lane Handbridge Chester
Sold Sept 2007
1 Grosvenor Cottages Browns Lane Handbridge Chester
Sold Aug 2006
6 Grosvenor Cottages Browns Lane Handbridge Chester
Sold Nov 2003
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 7NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.