Get started35 College Green is a detached house in Chester (CH4 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 College Green has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two-storey and part single storey side extension, existing single storey rear flat roof to new pitched roof with rooflights
35 College Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 35 College Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

25 June 2024Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7HG: £275,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Handbridge College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB