Get started4 Allington Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH4 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 771 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 40.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Allington Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2020
4 Allington Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Allington Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,248
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

9 April 2018Most recent
£161,000
+31.4%over 14 years2 April 2004
£122,500
+61.2%over 2 years4 May 2001
£76,000
+26.7%over 1 year8 October 1999
£60,000
+42.9%over 1 year29 May 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DX: £251,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH4 7EF
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen's Park High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.