Get started87 Appleyards Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1157 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2019 for £191,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
87 Appleyards Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
Price for 87 Appleyards Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 87 Appleyards Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

8 August 2019Most recent
£191,000
+10.7%over 1 year24 January 2018
£172,500
+5.2%over 1 year1 September 2016
£164,000
+10.4%over 6 years24 September 2009
£148,500
+26.4%over 4 years8 April 2005
£117,500
+155.4%over 6 years29 January 1999
£46,000
+15.0%over 3 years25 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DS: £180,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH4 7EF
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen's Park High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.