Get started111 Appleyards Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 30.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 23 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 111 Appleyards Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£183,000
+66.4%over 7 years16 January 2009
£110,000
+58.3%over 7 years31 October 2001
£69,500
+17.8%over 2 years18 October 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DS: £187,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH4 7NP
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen's Park High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.