Get started28 Appleyards Lane is a property in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7DR). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since August 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
£91,000
Growth on file: 19.0% per year over 4 years.
21 August 2000Most recent
£91,000
+85.7%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side (demolition of existing)
29 January 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DR: £250,000 (2024–2016).
CH4 7DX
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB