Get startedQueenscourt is a detached house in Chester (CH4 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 224 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Queenscourt (68–224 m²). The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £800,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on Queenscourt was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Queenscourt runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,915
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St George's Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2025Most recent
£800,000
+321.1%over 23 years15 March 2002
£189,980
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7AH: £250,000 (2023–2002).
Queenscourt Apartment 3 Victoria Crescent Chester
Sold Nov 2023
Queenscourt Apartment 10 Victoria Crescent Chester
Sold Mar 2018
Queenscourt Apartment 1 Victoria Crescent Chester
Sold Jun 2010
Queenscourt Apartment 7 Victoria Crescent Chester
Sold Oct 2002
Queenscourt Apartment 2 Victoria Crescent Chester
Sold Jul 2002
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH4 7AH
Closest school
0.2 km
Chester International School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.